Yamaha FZ-09 Forum banner

1 - 20 of 79 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
I have mangaged to get into the bikes ECU diagnostic's to read & clear faults on my 2016 MT09 ABS + TCS using an OBD2 diagnosic's reader, I will post full details this evening.

Anyone with a XSR900 in Brisbane so I can plug into your Diagnostic's for testing, otherwise I will pop past my dealer & check on their demo?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Ciao Kev, I have the same model as ya and I just ordered my harness a couple od days ago.
As soon as I receive 'em I' ll test my obd/wifi interface and which (Android) software works for me and report back to you.

Inviato dal mio HUAWEI MT7-L09 utilizzando Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Ciao Kev, I have the same model as ya and I just ordered my harness a couple od days ago.
As soon as I receive 'em I' ll test my obd/wifi interface and which (Android) software works for me and report back to you.

Inviato dal mio HUAWEI MT7-L09 utilizzando Tapatalk
I made up my own OBD2 to Yamaha connector with the help from Raydiehtor giving me the pin layout.

I used this software http://www.ross-tech.com/vcds/tour/obd-2.html

And this cable, http://www.ross-tech.com/vag-com/hex-usb+can.php

I do have the OEM version of VAGCOM but they can be bought here. http://www.aliexpress.com/item/VAG-15-7-1-VAG-COM-15-7-1-VAGCOM-15-7-0-VCDS-HEX-CAN/32705114144.html?spm=2114.01010208.3.11.FKOID6&ws_ab_test=searchweb201556_7,searchweb201602_1_10057_10056_10065_10055_10054_10059_10058_10017_107_10060_10061_10052_414_10062_10053_10050_10051,searchweb201603_9&btsid=bfc0b14f-d895-41ec-ab04-80d7ff025003
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
I tested a few OBD testers today & these two work so far.





Make sure you twist the two can wires together if you make your own harness



VAGCOM OBD2 Protocol




 

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Hand held scanner:




 

·
Registered
Joined
·
190 Posts
Thanks for doing the legwork on the scanners Kev. Odd that it's one of the VW/Audi scanners that worked for you on a Japanese motorcycle with a Japanese ECU. Just ordered the Creader V off Amazon. Thought I'd probably get more use out of that since since there are no VW products in my fleet. When I die my kids won't get a whole lot of money but they will inherit a sweet collection of code scanners.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Thanks for doing the legwork on the scanners Kev. Odd that it's one of the VW/Audi scanners that worked for you on a Japanese motorcycle with a Japanese ECU. Just ordered the Creader V off Amazon. Thought I'd probably get more use out of that since since there are no VW products in my fleet. When I die my kids won't get a whole lot of money but they will inherit a sweet collection of code scanners.
No worries a bit help from each other goes a long way, I also ordered in another one off the link I sent you on Sunday off EBay the same model that FTECU recommends for the 2016 ZX10R with their Diag cable, I will try & pop over to the dealer on Saturday & do some tests on the XSR & MT10 to see if we can get into their diagnostic's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
190 Posts
Just got the Creader, same model that Kev used on his MT/FZ-09 above and it doesn't read my XSR ECU, "communication error". While attempting to connect it lists all the protocols it is trying, includes "CAN" and a bunch of others. No dice. I'm thinking the XSR is either using an unusual/non-standard protocol (or obscure variant thereof) or my specific ECU just doesn't want to talk to anybody. My ECU is flashed and the CEL light is lit. Maybe the error the CEL is indicating on relates to the ECUs inability to communicate? In other words, somehow related.

Kev - let us know how your tests go with the XSR and MT10.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Just got the Creader, same model that Kev used on his MT/FZ-09 above and it doesn't read my XSR ECU, "communication error". While attempting to connect it lists all the protocols it is trying, includes "CAN" and a bunch of others. No dice. I'm thinking the XSR is either using an unusual/non-standard protocol (or obscure variant thereof) or my specific ECU just doesn't want to talk to anybody. My ECU is flashed and the CEL light is lit. Maybe the error the CEL is indicating on relates to the ECUs inability to communicate? In other words, somehow related.

Kev - let us know how your tests go with the XSR and MT10.
That is a strange one, one would think they would use the same protocol for the newer bikes, I will try & get to my dealer on Saturday & let you know. Have you tried the scanner with the bike running?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Just popped past my dealer & my tester & cable works fine on the Australian XSR900 with no connection problems, can read codes & measuring blocks our ECU part number for the Australian XSR900 is B90-8591A-00
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
190 Posts
Ugh. I guess these things only work south of the equator. ECU for USA model is P/N B90-8591A-10. I'm going to take my bike to the dealer tomorrow and see if they can scan and clear the codes. Hopefully the flash hasn't messed up it's ability to scan normally. Thanks for doing the experimentation Kev.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)

·
Registered
Joined
·
36 Posts
I just bought the MS309 scanner last week. It hasn't arrived yet. Where did you buy the connectors to make your own adapter cable ?
Thanks Kev
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
I made up my own cable
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
I manage to log into Eprom by usong Yama cable + Wifi OBD2 + TORQUE app (Android). I red (and erased) the following fault codes: P1EF0 Powertrain, P1EF5 Powertrain, C1555 Frame. Anyone knows what they are due to? Google didn't helped me...

Inviato dal mio NX508J utilizzando Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
I can confirm that after reflashing my 2016 MT09 ABS + TCS I am no longer able to access the diagnostics on my bike, looks like there is a glitch in the flash.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
190 Posts
I can confirm that after reflashing my 2016 MT09 ABS + TCS I am no longer able to access the diagnostics on my bike, looks like there is a glitch in the flash.
That confirms my experience. I hope FT has plans to fix this. If my bike ever has any real issues it won't be possible to get the codes from the ECU. Not happy at all...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
612 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
As mentioned in my PM I have already contacted FT with the problem, will let you know what they say.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,806 Posts
I can confirm that after reflashing my 2016 MT09 ABS + TCS I am no longer able to access the diagnostics on my bike, looks like there is a glitch in the flash.
if i had to guess - the '16 mt abs uses a different ecu to the prior years, flash-tune likely was not aware of this and assumed they were all the same, thus there is only one flash file (based on the prior ecu) for '14-16 mt abs. unknowingly allowing one to flash the newer ecu with the old ecu flash data and locking out diagnostics in the process.
 
1 - 20 of 79 Posts
Top